Mental Health Home > Bergamot Oil
Bergamot oil is derived from a citrus fruit that is mainly grown in Italy. This oil is typically used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages. It is also claimed to treat skin conditions (such as psoriasis or vitiligo), anxiety, and depression. Preliminary research suggests that the oil may be effective for treating psoriasis in conjunction with UV light therapy; however, there is insufficient evidence that it works for other conditions.
What Is Bergamot Oil?Bergamot oil is obtained from the peel of the bergamot, a citrus fruit grown mainly in Italy. The oil is used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages and in various cosmetic products (for its citrus scent). It is also used to treat skin conditions, such as psoriasis or vitiligo (when applied to the skin), or to treat anxiety or depression (when used as aromatherapy).
(Click Benefits of Bergamot Oil for more information on what it is used for, including additional uses.)
How Does It Work?It is not known how bergamot oil may work to treat anxiety, depression, or any skin condition.
Is Bergamot Oil Effective?Early evidence suggests that bergamot oil (when used in combination with UV light therapy) may be effective for psoriasis treatment. There is not enough evidence to rate the effectiveness of the oil for any other purpose.
(Click Does Bergamot Oil Work? for more information.)
(Click Bergamot Oil Dosage for more information.)